Jump to content
DigiGander

Work restrictions on a 489

Recommended Posts

DigiGander

We are almost done with our 489 application to Tasmania. 

I have heard some rumours that you are not allowed to have a permanent job and a side gig that supplements your income. I am a marketer, but I also do wedding photography on the side as a paying hobby. I just want to make sure we don't get into any trouble with the immigration authorities if I set up a side business along with permanent employment. 
 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
RYLC

With the 489 you have to work full time (minimum 35 hours a week). What you choose to do in your spare time is totally up to you so paid photography or any other endeavour is perfectly fine. You could work two employed jobs if you had the time. Totally up to you.  You'll be able to prove full time work by having to submit payslips (which state "full time" on them) in your application for the PR visa when you get to that stage.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×