Jump to content

Search the Community

Showing results for tags 'family sponsor'.



More search options

  • Search By Tags

    Type tags separated by commas.
  • Search By Author

Content Type


Forums

  • Immigration
    • General Discussion on Immigration
    • Questions on Immigration
    • Discussion specifically on applying for visas
    • Questions related to applying for a visa
    • Discussion on LSD Trips & Arrivals
    • Settling In
    • Coffee Clubs
    • Schools & Education
    • Going Back?
  • Discussions
    • Foyer
    • General
    • Events
    • Communities
    • Money!
    • Home and Hearth
    • Health and Wellness
    • Ladies' Lounge
    • The Men's Shed
    • Spiritual Life
    • Lost-n-Found
    • Places of Interest
    • Journals
    • Travel
    • Funnies
  • Advertising
    • Classifieds
    • KuierKoerier©
  • Employment
    • Queries, Tips and News
    • Networking
    • Looking
    • Offering
    • Business
  • News from South Africa
    • General
    • Sport
  • Technical
    • Forum Help
    • Computers and Internet
    • Announcements

Find results in...

Find results that contain...


Date Created

  • Start

    End


Last Updated

  • Start

    End


Filter by number of...

Found 1 result

  1. Hi all My wife and I are looking to apply for the 489 Invited Pathway family sponsored visa ASAP. I am hoping to get some advice/clarification on a few things if anyone knows? My details: - CA(SA) - Work Experience: 3 years articles (completed CTA / Honours during year 1); 6 years post-articles. All outside Australia. - PTE results: L/R/W/S = 68/90/66/90 - Age: 33 years - Family sponsor = my uncle (my mother’s brother) residing in Maudsland, Queensland. My score estimation = 80 points (including the 10 points from family sponsor) Questions: 1. What documents are required to prove family lineage? My estimation would be: (a) My birth certificate (b) My Mother’s birth certificate (c) My uncle’s birth certificate (d) My parents’ marriage certificate (due to diff in surnames) (e) My grandparents’ marriage certificate Really hoping (d) and (e) aren’t required. 2. Is there a requirement that the family sponsor has to financially support the applicant? 3. I know this VISA is not permitted if the sponsor lives in Brisbane or Sydney. My uncle lives in Maudsland which is fine. Would I be able to work in Brisbane but live in Maudsland in terms of this VISA? 4. Should I apply to CAANZ for my skills assessment based on my current PTE results? Asking in case I choose to redo the PTE test to get better results for the main VISA application? 5. I read that only ten 489 visas were granted in October round. Are 489 visas awarded in every month like the 189? What is the percentage granted of those applied? Was it 10/15 or 10/150? Hoping I’ve been comprehensive enough with everything. I know there is always a ticking clock so having found this VISA I’m looking to get the ball rolling as soon as possible. Thanks everyone!
×