Jump to content

Leaderboard

  1. Wei

    Wei

    Members


    • Points

      2

    • Content Count

      6


  2. TeeTMI

    TeeTMI

    Business Rep


    • Points

      2

    • Content Count

      1,208


  3. CyberJoe

    CyberJoe

    Members


    • Points

      2

    • Content Count

      246


  4. TEAM3REDEL

    TEAM3REDEL

    Members


    • Points

      1

    • Content Count

      6



Popular Content

Showing content with the highest reputation since 07/12/2019 in all areas

  1. 2 points
    The 103 and 804 are the non-Contributory parent visas. Part way through their wait their application is examined further and assuming all is well at that stage they then get 'queued' and the DHA provided a time line for this. This is not applicable (N/A) to the Contributory visas as they are not queued.
  2. 2 points
    Hi @Hunts We did not even need a rental cover letter, our agents were only interested in: The application form completed for the rental we wanted Identity documents References - Any previous place you've rented who would be willing to give you a reference. We asked the AirBnB owner we rented from for a month for a reference and this was accepted Proof of previous rental accommodation payments - This was the big one. The agents were very happy to accept our proof of payment for the AirBnB as well as our previous home loan statements. If you have a rent journal, get a copy and submit that. The agent said, it shows good tenancy characteristics. As for finding a rental, best to be prepared. Unlike South Africa where houses are available for a viewing the whole of Sunday or during the week. Apartments in Sydney at least are only available for 15 minutes on Saturdays! So, if you want to see two places a bit further away from each other it is quite a bit of a rush to get around. We found it best to make use of RealEstate.com's map search function to determine if we'll be able to make the inspections in time for the rentals we were interested in. Domain is also a great site to find more options. https://www.realestate.com.au/rent/in-melbourne+city+-+greater+region%2c+vic%3b+/map-1?channel=rent&includeSurrounding=false&persistIncludeSurrounding=true&source=location-search https://www.domain.com.au/ All the best, it is a bit nerve wrecking at first but sure you'll be fine!
  3. 2 points
    update: my Mom in law applied in Sep 15, just received email requesting for more information. moving forward.
  4. 1 point
    @Barkies The applicant (your dad) needs to complete a Form 1022 if it is to do with any changes with the sponsor The Form 929 is if there are any direct changes with his details like passport renewal or address change etc. Don't worry about Queue Assessment - you just need to follow visa assessment - when did your dad lodge his application? I did it like this with changes of my sponsors address, email address, telephone number etc. I emailed it and received a response from an individual to say the details had been updated.
  5. 1 point
    I just want to know when, if ever, I can stop submitting tax returns to SARS. Or do I need to do this each year forever more? So a few details on my situation. I received my PR visa in 2012 and moved to Australia in 2015. I have no assets and no RA's in South Africa, just a single bank account with about R2000 in. (Should I close this bank account??) I'm at the final stages of getting Australian citizenship (citizenship test is in 2 months) After hearing about new tax laws in SA where you might have to pay double tax if you earn more than a million rand overseas I am concerned about whether I need to financially immigrate? My pay is already more. Does getting Australian citizenship and letting go of South African citizenship have any effect on SARS tax returns? I'm really annoyed about doing eFiling each year and wish I can just forget about SA now that I have started a new life. What are my different options and what are the pro's and cons? Very much appreciated! tim
  6. 1 point
    Hi Tim, I am not a registered tax agent (so dont take this as formal advice) Many consultants have been using scare tactics and the threat of double taxation to get you to Financially immigrate (and get them fees) – you won’t get double taxed if you permanently reside in AUS (As you do) you will be taxed here. The loophole SARS is trying to close is where South Africans leave their family and home in South Africa, but they work in Kuwait, Dubai, etc and exploit the 180day rule (ie they are out of SA for 180+ days so they don’t pay tax in SA, but they don’t pay tax in the Dubai either…anyway. Your citizenship has no impact If you decide to Financially immigrate you won’t have to do SA tax returns anymore. (assuming you have no income in SA and are not in SA longer than 180 days, or have a "base" there ) You can do it yourself (I did mine a while ago) or you can get a SA or Aus based based firm to help you – go for a fixed fee one (aprox R20k+) I am sure someone (that does this full time) will get some more detailed advise on this forum – good luck
  7. 1 point
    Not sure if things are different in Melbourne to Adelaide. We recently went through the process of securing rental. As mentioned each viewing is literally 15 minutes and all those who are interested will be viewing at the same time. The agents here unfortunately don't work around your schedule, you need to work around theirs. Also, no use in really contacting an agent directly and telling them what you are interested in, 9/10 times they will just refer you to the website and request you do everything online. You are not going to get the 'hands on' experience that one is use to in South Africa. Most agencies require you to register a profile on a website and from there you upload all the required info. If you are lucky all the properties you are interested in will use the same platform and you can submit your Expressions of Interest for all the ones you like from the same platform (saves a lot of time). Only once your EOI is successful do you have the opportunity to officially apply, so don't be afraid to send out more than one EOI. Search for what you like online and go view them when they are open for viewing. Have documents such as Passports, Bank Statement, Visa Letter, Salary Slips etc available to upload. We didn't have any rental info as we had lived in our own property back in SA and just mentioned that and showed proof thereof. We also didn't have any current salary slips in Australia as we just arrived, so we just showed funds we have available in accounts (both Australia and abroad) and showed we are receiving an income from properties back in South Africa. In short, provide enough information that will make the owner feel comfortable having you as a tenant, so put yourself in their shoes when providing information. You can detail you situation in a cover letter and upload that, however I don't think we did that. If I remember correctly there was a section on the online form which allowed us to provide additional information. But in the end I guess it comes down to the platform the agent uses.
  8. 1 point
    It has arrived !! Just over 5 months 😁
  9. 1 point
    Hi Guys and Gals It is a good idea to regularly check your junk mail as well just in case that e-mail you are waiting for has slipped into the junk mail. A friend accidentally (and fortunately just in time) found their request for medicals and further documents in their junk folder and had to request an extension in order to get everything done. Good luck to everyone and a warm welcome to all new roomies!
  10. 1 point
    Good morning RBR Me and my wife are both secondary school teachers with her as the main applicant. All the best with your application. This is from RIKAMARIE also a member on the forum Hi All In 2013 I wrote a post on teaching in Australia: The process explained. I updated it again in 2015, but some of those links are outdated and since the post is still helping teachers until this day, I thought I would do an updated version to help everyone out. Here is an explanation for teachers from South Africa who want to teach in Australia. There might be information here and there that might be/might not be applicable to your process. Also, teachers who have been through the process, please feel free to add to this post! Step 1 Apply for unabridged birth and marriage certificates for everyone in the family. Step 2 Complete the Academic IELTS (International English Language Testing System) test through The British Council British Council: http://www.britishcouncil.org.za/exam/ielts You have to achieve a score of at least 7.0 for Reading and Writing and a score of at least 8.0 for Speaking and Listening. Step 3 Complete your skills assessment through AITLS (Australian Institute for Teaching and School Leadership). Application forms can be found on the AITLS website: https://www.aitsl.edu.au/migrate-to-australia Step 4 Once you have completed the IELTS and the skills assessment, you can lodge an EOI (Expression of Interest) on the Skill select website: https://www.homeaffairs.gov.au/busi/Empl/skillselect If however, you don't have enough points (60 points minimum), you can apply for state sponsorship (which will add 5 points to your EOI). All the information can be found below on the state websites. Just be aware that not all states sponsors teachers but the lists of sponsored occupations change regularly. Western Australia http://www.migration.wa.gov.au/services/skilled-migration-western-australia/how-to-apply-for-state-nomination Northern Territory: http://www.australiasnorthernterritory.com.au/migrate/migrate-to-work/northern-territory-government-visa-nomination/skilled-nominated-visas South Australia: http://www.migration.sa.gov.au/skilled-migrants Queensland: https://migration.qld.gov.au/skilled-visa-options/im-offshore/ New South Wales: https://www.industry.nsw.gov.au/live-and-work-in-nsw/visas-and-immigration/skilled-nominated-migration-190 Victoria: https://liveinmelbourne.vic.gov.au/migrate/skilled-migration-visas/skilled-nominated-visa-subclass-190 Tasmania: https://www.migration.tas.gov.au/skilled_migrants/skilled_nominated_visa Australian Capital Territory: http://www.canberrayourfuture.com.au/portal/migrating/article/skilled-visa-act-nomination/ Step 5 Once you have state sponsorship and an invitation from Skill select, you can start filling in the visa application. Make sure when you are filling in the application form that ALL details are correct especially the dates of the documentation. Double and triple check all is correct and that there are absolutely no mistakes on your application. Also make sure you have all the supporting documents in front of you and ready when submitting the application. Submit and pay for the application. You should receive a confirmation email that your application has been received as well as the payment. Step 6 After submitting your application, the online application page should change, and you can now start uploading all your supporting documents. Make sure all the documents are certified clearly. Upload colour copies. Step 7 Apply for police clearance certificates and go for your medicals. Your application automatically generates a medical form that you can download (which has your unique reference code on it) and you need to take this along to your medical appointment. There should be link such as “Organise health assessment”. Step 8 Your case officer is assigned. Your CO will email you (sometimes they don’t if they don’t require any extra information, so make sure you upload as much supporting documents as possible), to let you know which documents are still outstanding. If your medicals get referred, then you will have to wait for it to get cleared (can take up to 3 months). If they are cleared and no further information is required by the CO, that you will be doing the Pyjama Dance soon when you receive that GOLDEN email one morning. Step 9 Once you have your visa, some states will allow you to register with them. Unfortunately for some states you physically must be in the state to register and might also first need a Working With children check (information in step 11). Please see the individual state information pages for more information. WA: http://www.trb.wa.gov.au/teacher_registrations/Becoming_registered/Pages/default.aspx NT: http://www.trb.nt.gov.au/registration/new-applicants/how-to-apply.html SA: https://www.trb.sa.edu.au/applying-registration QLD: http://www.qct.edu.au/registration/applying-for-registration NSW: https://www.teach.nsw.edu.au/find-teaching-jobs/teaching-qualification-check/apply-for-approval-to-teach VIC: https://www.vit.vic.edu.au/registering-as-a-teacher TAS: https://www.trb.tas.gov.au/Web Pages/Applying for Registration.aspx ACT: https://www.tqi.act.edu.au/teach-in-the-act/Professional-Registration Early childhood teachers (birth to 9 years) MUST apply to have their qualifications approved by ACECQA (http://www.acecqa.gov.au/Assessment-of-equivalent-early-childhood-educator-qualifications) This can be done online and is done quickly. Early Childhood teachers can consider teaching Kindergarten in day care. Check out the following day care companies’ websites. I have found that they are more than willing to give you the opportunity to teach with them. Look for the job title ‘Teacher’ as Educator refers to someone that holds a diploma or certificate III in Education. Goodstart Early Learning - https://careers.goodstart.org.au/search/ YMCA - https://ymca.org.au/get-involved/Pages/Jobs.aspx Great beginnings - https://greatbeginnings.com.au/careers/ There are plenty more and you can just google ‘teacher day care’ or go on Seek.com.au and search for teaching jobs there. Step 11 The Working with children check (not all states call it this) WA: https://workingwithchildren.wa.gov.au/ NT: https://nt.gov.au/emergency/community-safety/apply-for-a-working-with-children-clearance SA: https://screening.dcsi.sa.gov.au/screening-process/types-of-screening/child-related-employment QLD: https://www.bluecard.qld.gov.au/ NSW: https://www.service.nsw.gov.au/transaction/apply-working-children-check VIC: http://www.workingwithchildren.vic.gov.au/ TAS: http://www.justice.tas.gov.au/working_with_children ACT: https://www.accesscanberra.act.gov.au/app/answers/detail/a_id/1804/~/working-with-vulnerable-people-(wwvp)-registration Step 12 Applying for jobs Applying for jobs from South Africa can be tricky as most if not all schools prefer you to be immediately available for an interview. But don’t stress if you go over without a job. Here are some tips on securing work fast. 1. After you have applied for your Working with children check card (WWCC) as well as your teacher’s registration, print out copies of your resume (see below for tips on resumes), teacher’s registration letter and copies of your WWCC. 2. Do a drop-off of resumes at every single school that you are willing to travel to. Every school has there very own relief teacher application form that you will have to fill in, so take your own pen along. Submit your application along with all your supporting documents. You can also ask to see the relief teacher coordinator, so that you can introduce yourself and leave an impression. 3. You can also register on relief teacher websites and apps (Class cover, Randstad, relief ruler. Smart teachers etc. A google search will help here, as every state has their own cover they use) 4. Update your Seek.com.au and Linked In profile as much as possible. Create an online portfolio if you wish (portfolio gen is good for this). An online portfolio showcases all you proudest moments and best achievements as a teacher. Believe it or not, but this is a very popular method of selling yourself and really works! Make sure you upload the portfolio link into your resume and professional profiles (Seek, LinkedIn) http://www.lifehack.org/articles/technology/make-your-linkedin-profile-kick-ass.html 5. You can call schools in the day to ask if they are in need of any relief teachers the following day. 6. Wake up early and be ready in the morning so that your voice is not groggy when answering a call for relief work. Sometimes they sms and you can reply that way. 7. Set up a relief teacher pack for yourself, so that you have work to do with the students (fortunately or unfortunately, however you choose to see it, teachers do not expect or even leave you work to complete with the students, so you are left to deliver any work you see fit (within the constraints of the curriculum of course). Google again will be your friend here for relief teacher packs. 8. Once you have done some relief work, schools will offer you longer blocks of work. As permanent positions become available, you may apply and by then the school knows and trusts you and will be more likely to hire you. 9. Apply for jobs on Seek.com.au and on the government jobs websites. 10. If your application has been unsuccessful, always ask for feedback! Some are more general feedback, but some really give you insightful information as to where you went wrong, and you can concentrate on improving your application next time around. Applying for jobs – the cover letter The cover letter will make or break your application. When applying for a job, address the criteria in the job advertisement only! Use the SAO (Situation, Action, Outcome) or STAR (Situation, Task, Action, Response) method as you have to address the Professional Standards for Teachers in your cover letter too. Here is link to an information booklet explaining these methods. I would highly recommend reading up as much as possible about these two methods. https://www.ecu.edu.au/__data/assets/pdf_file/0011/636860/Job-applications-information-for-new-ECU-teaching-graduates-Final-update-3.pdf This document also contains links to other websites that will help you learn how to address a cover letter. Here is a link to the professional standards for teachers: https://www.aitsl.edu.au/teach/standards Applying for jobs – the resume http://www.news.com.au/finance/work/careers/what-your-cv-should-look-like/news-story/d46731f52a8597b159ef6e1654c6b29d#sharehash The common mistake we make is that our CV’s are too long and too in depth. As short as possible is key. Have a look at the above link for the perfect CV! Your CV should be tailored to every application. This sounds like hard work but focus only on the information in your CV that the job advert is referring too. All the other information is useless if that is not what the advert is asking for. You can even use the SAO/STAR method in your CV. Please feel free to add any information in the comments that I might have missed and feel free to share your journey with everyone.
  11. 1 point
    First off, I am in no way experienced in either going to New Zealand, or moving in favour of spending time with family. But I'm very practically minded. If you have citizenship sorted, and you have work sorted, and you really really want to spend time with the people who are there, I see no reason why you can't do it. You've moved once, into the unknown, without even having family there waiting, I can't think that this move will be harder? And Australia and NZ aren't that far apart, if you miss your friends you can always visit. Just going on what you've told us, I'd say it's 100% fine. Make your plans and do it. After all, nobody else can tell you how to be happy in life.
  12. 0 points
    Have a look at this. If you applied for any of these 3 you need a minimum of 85 points:
  13. 0 points
    Thanks Maz We applied on the 21 Feb 2017. I was really hoping we about 1 more year to wait but it’s looking like it’s getting to 5 years - 😫
×
×
  • Create New...