Jump to content

Questions related to applying for a visa

For asking a question specifically on the visa application process.  Post here if you lare ooking for an exact answer to a specific question.

Ask a question here and get an answer. Note that answers are not in Chronological order but the post that best answers the question appears at top of the thread.


Question and Answer Rules
  1. The person who asks the question must in due course mark the answer that best answers their question.
  2. Those viewing the Question and Answer threads must please up-vote or down-vote other members answers. By doing this the answer with the most up-votes appears at the top nearest the question. 

Explore Questions

There are no popular questions to show right now

  1. Change of status

    Asked by Roxanne,

    0 votes
    2 answers
  2. 0 votes
    1 answer
  3. TRA skill assessment

    Asked by LangJan,

    0 votes
    0 answers
  4. PMV

    Asked by Andisiwep,

    0 votes
    1 answer
  5. Where best to apply

    Asked by Linden,

    0 votes
    6 answers

274 questions in this forum

  1. 0 votes
    7 answers
  2. Change of status

    0 votes
    2 answers
  3. 0 votes
    1 answer
  4. TRA skill assessment

    0 votes
    0 answers
  5. Skills assessment; Self Employed Applicants

    0 votes
    4 answers
  6. 0 votes
    10 answers
  7. PMV

    0 votes
    1 answer
  8. Where best to apply

    0 votes
    6 answers
  9. 0 votes
    3 answers
  10. Long stay tourist visa?

    0 votes
    3 answers
  11. Points - How many qualifications get points?

    0 votes
    7 answers
  12. Secondary Applicant English Test not done yet

    0 votes
    3 answers
  13. Birth Certificate Question

    0 votes
    3 answers
  14. Not claiming work experience- Any docs required?

    0 votes
    2 answers
  15. 0 votes
    1 answer
  16. 489 FAMILY SPONSORED VISA

    0 votes
    3 answers
  17. Uploading photo to ImmiAccount

    0 votes
    4 answers
  18. RRV

    0 votes
    4 answers
  19. 155 Res Return Visa

    0 votes
    10 answers
  20. Medical Examinations (189)

    0 votes
    1 answer
  21. IELTS for AITSL versus visa

    0 votes
    1 answer
  22. Qualification assessment

    0 votes
    0 answers
  23. Medical examination Sc190

    0 votes
    7 answers
  24. 489 Visa Query

    0 votes
    1 answer
  25. 482 TSS Visa Rejected

    0 votes
    2 answers
  • Recently Browsing

    No registered users viewing this page.

  • Recent Status Updates

    • Geronimo

      Geronimo  »  SD_MOA

      Good Day,
       
      When lodging your visa, are you required to include a cover letter that is like an index of all your submissions. 
      · 0 replies
    • Geronimo

      Geronimo  »  SD_MOA

      Good Day,
       
      On the issue of dependant children etc, I am applying for the SC804 Aged Parent Visa. Is it compulsory or even necessary to complete and submit Form 47A if you have no dependant children?
      My children are all married. It is only my wife and me that is applying for the visa.
       
      Thank you in advance.
      · 3 replies
    • bernadette24

      bernadette24  »  Elza

      Hi Elna, which email address did you send your form 80, police clearance certificate to? Thank you
       
      · 2 replies
    • Elza

      Elza  »  TeeTMI

      @TeeTMI I have seen a few of your posts, you are very knowledgable and was wondering if you could help me out with a little information.  I was granted my 143 parent visa in July 2018 and my eldest son is my sponsor.  I only have two son's and am a single parent. 
       
      My younger son and his wife are still in SA, what options do I have in somehow in the future bringing him over so we as a family can all be together again.  
       
      I would really appreciate any advice you are able to give me, the three of us have always been really close and it's such a disjointed feeling knowing he is not here.  
       
      Thank you so much......
       
      · 1 reply
    • Sian

      Sian  »  NiniJ

      Hi Nini,
      I'm hoping you are still checking posts.....I see your husband is a carpenter and you successfully got your visas.  We are busy applying - my husband is a carpenter, self-employed for x10 years.  I would love to ask some questions about the skills assessment even though it was years ago. Thanks so much
      · 0 replies
×
×
  • Create New...