Jump to content

All Activity

This stream auto-updates     

  1. Today
  2. Aleku

    The doors are closing

    I lodged my eoi at 70pts in Feb last year, at the time average pts for ICT's was around 80pts, by luck I got an invite late October 2018. Phew. You could try these if you haven't already; - Try to max on your pts in English - Opt for 190 - Start talking to potential employers in Australia, you might get lucky with someone willing to sponsor you.
  3. Elna, could you possibly tell me how we submit the completed Form 80? We applied for the 143 visa in Sept 2015 and were asked last week for further info, including the Form 80 for both me and my husband. Do I scan and email it or courier it? or is there another way of doing it?
  4. Yesterday
  5. NSW State Sponsored Skilled Subclasses 190 re-open This year NSW have introduced a system to show the availability of occupations for nomination by NSW (Limited, Low, Medium and High). Note that even where occupations are available, this does not guarantee an invitation. Demand for nomination by NSW is extremely high.The NSW Government advise that they will continue to select and invite top ranking candidates who meet the NSW nomination criteria. For some occupations an additional criteria has been added: the applicant must be living in NSW the applicant must have been employed in NSW in the nominated occupation for at least one year Some the NSW regions have started opening lists for the 489 regional visa. https://www.industry.nsw.gov.au/live-and-work-in-nsw/visas-and-immigration/nsw-skilled-occupations-list Edited to add re the 489 - our industry body the Migration Institute of Australia is advising that after opening the Riverina RDA has now closed as they received almost 600 applications after opening about 12 hours prior to that. States/Territories/Regions are allocated a quota of places and this number is higher than the number of places available for the 489 in that region.
  6. ChrisH

    The doors are closing

    Have a look at this. If you applied for any of these 3 you need a minimum of 85 points:
  7. nanettedv

    The doors are closing

    I sincerely hope I get in then. I just submitted my EOI with 75 points and in ICT field...
  8. A year ago it was possible to get a 189 invite for most ICT occupations with 70 points. In less than a year, the points to get an invitation have gone up to 80-85 Moreover, the 190 NSW state sponsorship route has now closed for most of the pro-rata occupations. You now need to live in NSW with 1 year work experience to get a 190 SS. There's a definite drive towards short term visas. One can see this in the short processing times for temporary work permits as apposed to the much longer processing times for 190 & 189 visas. Timelines for processing 190 visas have now blown out to 10-15 months. Going forward, it seems that only applicants with points in the top tiers would stand a chance for the points tested pathways.
  9. Thanks Maz We applied on the 21 Feb 2017. I was really hoping we about 1 more year to wait but it’s looking like it’s getting to 5 years - 😫
  10. Last week
  11. The 103 and 804 are the non-Contributory parent visas. Part way through their wait their application is examined further and assuming all is well at that stage they then get 'queued' and the DHA provided a time line for this. This is not applicable (N/A) to the Contributory visas as they are not queued.
  12. Good day, I haven't been on here in ages. We have settled in very well and will be citizens shortly. I have been working at a Christian school in regional QLD for the past 6 years - Gympie to be precise. It's a good school with quite small classes. We are however going to be doing a lap of Australia next year, so I'm vacating my position. Is there anyone out there, with experience teaching Physics and Chemistry, who is looking for a job? You need to be a Christian and willing to live outside the main cities - we are only 45 - 60 min away from the Sunshine coast, so it's not like Gympie is out in the sticks. The benefits of living here is that houses cost about half of what they do on the Sunshine coast. Let me know, and I can put you in contact with the principal.
  13. @Barkies The applicant (your dad) needs to complete a Form 1022 if it is to do with any changes with the sponsor The Form 929 is if there are any direct changes with his details like passport renewal or address change etc. Don't worry about Queue Assessment - you just need to follow visa assessment - when did your dad lodge his application? I did it like this with changes of my sponsors address, email address, telephone number etc. I emailed it and received a response from an individual to say the details had been updated.
  14. Andisiwep

    Biometrics collection

    Thank you, ChrisH!
  15. Also.. does anyone happen to know what this means 😰😰
  16. Hi all, I’m hoping someone can help me I am my dads sponsor (AUS citizen) for a Contributory (Subclass 143) and I was recently married and changed my surname.. Do I have to fill out a Form 929 with this change? Or does this form apply to the applicant ONLY?
  17. sorry for the typing error. you are right
  18. LM17

    SARS income tax return

    FYI from SARS: South Africa has a residence-based tax system, which means residents are, subject to certain exclusions, taxed on their worldwide income, irrespective of where their income was earned. By contrast, non-residents are taxed on their income from a South African source. Since tax systems differ from country to country, there is a chance that a particular amount could be taxed twice. This possibility of double taxation is, however, often alleviated by tax relief contained in various Double Taxation Agreements (DTAs). These DTAs are international agreements contracted between countries to deal with potential competing taxing rights against the income of the same taxpayer. Under the provisions of the DTA, the non-resident’s remuneration earned in South Africa may not be subject to normal tax in South Africa where specific requirements are met https://www.sars.gov.za/ClientSegments/Individuals/Tax-Stages/Tax-and-Non-Residents/Pages/default.aspx
  19. ChrisH

    Biometrics collection

    The biometric data is linked to your passport, so I don't think you can.
  20. Nev

    SARS income tax return

    Not a tax agent, this is just my understanding after talking to a tax advocate in south africa When you fill in a tax return you need to declare all income, that is also the case when filling in your AU tax You pay tax in the location you are a tax resident of, so for example you pay tax in Australia on your south african income as well, before all of this new stuff if you lived in Australia you only paid tax in Australia on everything The stress everyone is having is that south africa is moving to a model where if you can be shown to still be a resident of south africa you will still pay tax in South Africa (This is similar to what the USA does to their citizens), you wont pay double tax, just the extra, so if you earn 25% tax in Australia, and have paid it in Australia, but for the equivalent converted salary would pay 40% tax in South africa, you owe the ANC 15% of your total pre tax income You have a few options: 1) Have no assets / house / car / stuff in south africa, dont regularly transfer money back, dont pay bills there, no financial stuff like pensions, close bank accounts etc... (You are clearly not a resident anymore) 2) Financial immigrate, which makes it official however basically accomplishes what you have in 1 above 3) Cancel your citizenship in RSA if you have citizenship here (Most cost effective option)
  21. Hi guys! For biometrics collection, can I bring my ID instead of passport? Thanks
  22. dme

    SARS income tax return

    In the scenario above, would you still have to declare your income that you earned in Australia on your South African tax return? Or does income refer to only what you earned in South Africa which would be 0? I assumed that if you didn't spend a day in South Africa in the last couple of years you didn't have to complete a return for SARS... is this wrong?
  23. Hi everyone, We are busy applying for visitor visas for my parents. My dad served in the SA military in the early 1960's for a few months as part of his mandatory military service following high school. Do we declare this on our visitor visa application? I'm just wondering, how in the world are we even going to get the discharge papers / military clearance that DIBP would expect to see for someone who served in the military? Has anyone come across this in a recent visitors visa application and what did you do?
  24. The application process for independent and catholic schools works exactly the same as public schools. It is near on impossible to apply for a job "on spec" from South Africa without already being registered as a teacher with the relevant state board. And as detailed above, the state boards require you to apply in person and do their first aid course etc. in person too.
  25. Mauro

    Non Resident for Tax Purposes Question

    Thanks @Rossen appreciate the feedback.
  1. Load more activity
×
×
  • Create New...