Jump to content

All Activity

This stream auto-updates     

  1. Today
  2. Yes it seems to be moving a lot better . I would like to thank all who have participated in this forum for the help and inspiration . It has made the journey that much easier knowing more or less where your application is in the que. I hope the new applicants keep this site going as you can see the old hands keep coming back to give advice. Good luck to all. .
  3. Update on processing - now up to November 2015. Seems like the queue is speeding up a little for 143s?
  4. Yesterday
  5. @Sassyninja Thanks for your advise on that but I can't have anytime off work at the moment and until end of December
  6. @FussyBee If I were you Id keep flights the same, and just send your mom or go with your mom on a weeks holiday to NZ / somewhere closeby.
  7. @Ike Thanks so much for your fast reply. Not much options out there for me then.
  8. @FussyBee if it was me I wouldn’t mess with the system. My fear is that they reach their limit and then we wait until mid year. I had sent in a change in circumstances (travel plans) and it did not change anything.
  9. @Ike @Dirkz Thanks so much for all the info. I might email the Immigration today with the plane ticket whuch already booked to leave n 9 Feb to see whether they can be delay the process and allow her to stay here until Feb then granted her visa after she left Australia. It's going to cost me over $1000 to change her flight and rearrange child care for my children etc.. Do you think the Immigration would considering this? What your thoughts?
  10. Hi @Lorraine From my understanding, and I am not an agent but have been going through this process for coming up to 4 years, here is what I know: Regarding multiple streams, you can have them both running in Skill Select, but some stats will not accept you if you are trying for another state. No clue - check Immitracker for a ROUGH estimate and be specific about the state. For the 189 there are no skills that are prioritised, only those which are pro-rata and yours is not one luckily. At time of submission, your partner will not have the skills assessment done so you would be lying on Skillselect. If you got picked and they caught you in a lie there would be MASSIVE issues. Regards, Chris
  11. Looked at all the options and returning to South Africa was the cheapest. Just made the December increases. Not necessarily the shortest. Consolation, second last flight 😁
  12. @FussyBee all things being equal you should receive the invoice within a couple of weeks. That’s when the clock starts ticking. This is what I got. “ Evidence of intention to depart Australia The following information is required to consider this application further: 1. Applicants who have applied for a Parent visa and who are in Australia are required to make arrangements to depart Australia within twenty eight (28) days after the date of the request for payment of the 2nd VAC was made. Please provide within seven (7) days of today a scanned copy of their departure arrangements from Australia. Applicants should allow a minimum of 5 working days for a visa to be granted following departure from Australia. “ Hopefully it will help others.
  13. As @Ike has mentioned above, once you are asked to pay 2nd VAC, you should advise your Case Officer that you (your parent\s) are onshore and arrange for immi to delay the issue of the 143 visa until they can be offshore. When they are onshore on a visitor's visa, they need to leave the country to "close" the visitor's visa. Only then can they return to activate the 143 visa. The 143 will be granted while they are offshore because they applied from offshore. It was the same when @Elza (who started this thread) arrived about a year ago. She went to Fiji for a few days to wait for her 143 visa to be granted. It's a good idea to make sure you have internet access when offshore to know when the 143 is granted.
  14. @Ike Oh.. that's no good! I just received the accept letter from the AoS Centrelink today and waiting for the email from the Immigration re the second payment. My mum is here in Australia with her visitor visa until early Feb next year. What would happen to my mum case? I have already bought her a plane ticket. Should I email the Immigration now to let them know that my mum is here in Australia ? Or should I wait until I paid the second payment then advise them? Any advise would be much appreciate. Thanks guys.
  15. 😡.Bad news. tight schedule they give you. Hi Dirk. We have bought in Tallebudgera . Will Pm you Jan2020.
  16. ALANVR

    MOVING FROM CAPE TOWN TO MELBOURNE

    Hello everyone I joined this forum a couple of weeks ago pending a job application. My job offer has now come through so now it's down to sorting out all the detail. As background I am a professional quantity surveyor, married with two adult / non-dependent children. My wife and I are both 53 so missed out on the 45 year cut off. I have secured a fixed term position on a TSS482 4-year medium term visa paying above the threshold. After 3 years we can apply for PR provided I'm with the same employer and still earning above threshold. My employer is covering the move (except for pets) and visa for my wife and I so thats one less thing to worry about (except for the pets which cost a fortune to move over). My wife is not currently employed but will have full working rights on the back of my visa should she wish to do some work. My elder son is 35 and does not have a tertiary qualification. He owns a retail business here and is in the process of selling. In the short term he can visit for up to 12 months out of every 18 months. My younger son is 25 and completing his final year bcomm this year and can then come over on a working holiday visa renewable up to 3 years. In the short term we seem to be ok. The crunch is going to be to somehow help our son's also achieve PR during this period. We are working towards moving across mid Feb with me starting the job on 1st March. Our pets can only leave SA at the end of May so we have some time to find a suitable house to rent. In the interim we are looking at staying in an apartment while we wait for our container and pets. We have many questions so that will follow as we progress. Regards
  17. Just found out the hard way. If you are in Australia when they invoice you for the second payment you have 28 days to leave and return. I had a planned trip some time back. 6 Nov. Invoiced second payment 8 Nov. Paid 10 Nov. Arrived, visitors visa. Planned trip long time ago. 11 Nov. Given until 3 Dec to leave Australia so that the parent visa can be issued. Given 5 days to provide proof of travel plans. Must give them 5 working days to issue the visa before returning to Australia. Costly exercise, both in time and money.
  18. Dear Forum Members I have just submitted an EOI for a 189 visa (70 points) and am hoping to increase that to 75 points with the partner English. I have a few questions regarding submitting multiple EOIs at the same time. 1. In order to improve my chances of getting an invite, I would like to submit another EOI for the state nominated 190 visa. Is one able to submit two parallel separate EOIs for different visa types? 2. Does anyone know what the prospect for Environmental Scientists have 70/75 points in the system? 3. Can one claim points for a skilled partner and be provisionally accepted pending the outcome of the assessment i.e. claim for a skilled partner but not yet having the skills assessment done? Thanks!
  19. Nallan

    Travel to NZ with Aussie PR

    Thanks
  20. JacquesV

    Travel to NZ with Aussie PR

    Just your SA passport - https://www.newzealand.com.au/faqs/do-you-need-a-passport-for-new-zealand/
  21. Nallan

    Travel to NZ with Aussie PR

    Do I need to produce any documents when I enter NZ? Just a SA passport?
  22. ChrisH

    When to call it quits????

    The irony of it all is that a huge percentage of the Aussie population would fail the entry requirements for their own country, english included.
  23. @gsb733 Thanks for the update. I got the final AoS accepted letter half an hour ago! So excited and look forward to receive email from the Immi regarding the second payment 🤗
  24. @FussyBee hi there my final AOS LETTER came through just now. Hope you will get today or tomorrow.
  25. JacquesV

    Travel to NZ with Aussie PR

    None, you're deemed a permanent resident of New Zealand if you hold an Aussie PR - at least that was our experience a few years back.
  26. Nallan

    Travel to NZ with Aussie PR

    What sort of documentation does one need to provide when travelling to NZ with an Aus PR? Thanks.
  27. Last week
  28. Bonny

    When to call it quits????

    *Too important, not to important It’s a common mistake that most Australians will make, but perhaps a niggle in the test 😉
  1. Load more activity
×
×
  • Create New...